McGuireWoods Attorney-Client Privilege/Work Product Case Summary Database
[…] 2015-12-14 Federal PA

Chapter: 26.1009
Case Name: Las Olas River House Condo Assoc., Inc. v. Lorh, LLC, No. 4D15-2289, 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 18400 (Fla. App. 4d Dec. 9, 2015)
(finding that disclosure to a condominium's property manager did not automatically waive privilege protection, and remanding; "Under our Evidence Code, '[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client. § 90.502(2), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added)."; "'A communication between lawyer and client is 'confidential' if it is not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than: (1) Those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of legal services to the client. (2) Those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.'"; "§ 90.502(2), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added). The second exception applies to agents of the client -- for example, when a family member acts on behalf of an incapacitated relative . . . Or when a messenger is needed for a client to contact counsel.")